Ask a doctor

Forehead Reduction or Hair transplants for naturally high forehead.

Which is better for a high forehead, and are there any really good doctors for either one of these procedures in the Honolulu area? I haven't found any I would trust.

Doctor Answers (7)

Plastic Surgery is an Art and a Science

+1

Without a photo or exam it is hard to answer your question.Consult a few board certified plastic surgeons in your area to start . Ask them for their ideas and then choose who you think is best suited.


Greenwood Village Plastic Surgeon

High hairline

+1

To reduce a high forehead and lower the hairline, you  must have low eyebrows  to make the  forehead lift operation successful

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

High forehead

+1

Sometimes patients with a high forehead can have a reverse forehead lift and the hairline can be brought down forward a bit.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Forehead Reduction or Hair Transplants for High Forehead

+1

       Either would be appropriate in the right patient.  However, the forehead reduction surgery could reduce a fairly large surface area quickly.  The number of hair units needed may be prohibitively high in certain cases.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews

Forehead Reduction

+1

Assuming you're a female, hairline lowering, a procedure we described many years ago, will give you a much better, more natural result.   

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Scalp Advancement vs hair Transplants For High Forehead

+1

The answer to your question would depend on how high your forehead is, your natural scalp laxity, the density of your frontal hairline and how you naturally wear your hair. In general, a hairline advancement is almost always better but the specific features of each patient needed to be evaluated to make that decision.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Forehead Reduction or Hair transplants for naturally high forehead.

+1

If you are female and  have acceptable scalp laxity there is no question in my mind that the  procedure of hairline  lowering/ forehead reduction operation is the surgery of choice

Sheldon S. Kabaker, MD
Oakland Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
