Ask a doctor

Forehead Augmentation After Endoscopic Browlift?

After an endoscopic browlift is performed, is it still possible to get a forehead augmentation using implants (silicone, bone cement, etc)? With the coronal forehead lift, I know that while the forehead is exposed, you can insert an implant, but how would this work with an endobrow?

Doctor Answers (4)

Forehead augmentation can be done but can affect the results of previous browlifts

+2

You can augment the forehead with silicone after a browlift. One of the issues is that the augmentation will affect what was done with the previous browlift and you will sometimes need to refix the brows and allow them to fixate in the newer position.

Browlifts depend on the fixation of the bone to the bone covering and the soft tissue that covers the forehead. When you dissect to implant something into the forehead it will break that bond. Also with the implant fixating the brows to a new position will present some challenges as well depending on where the implant is placed. Implants placed in the forehead can establish needed volume that is lossed with aging. Most of the time, however, forehead augmentation is used to fill in defects from trauma and for reconstructive purposes.

Also, depending on what implant is used and the size you may need longer incisions such as a variation of the coronal incision that goes from ear to ear. Not all of this incision is needed most of the time. In terms of augmentation, you can use silicone sheets / blocks, radiesse, restylane, juvederm, perlane, or fat augmentation. Silicone and fat are the options that offer more of a longer lasting results with silicone being more permanent than fat.

Fat injections, however, can be done with no incisions most of the time with less downtime associated with long incisions. Augmenting the forehead can potentially help with wrinkles in the forehead, eyebrow drooping, extra eyelid skin and temple hollowing depending on how and where the augmentation is done.


Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Forehead Lift and Augmentation.

+1

Augmentation of the forehead and forehead lift can both be done at the same time whether the procedure is done with an endoscope or openly. However, if a very large implant is needed, this would have to be placed with a hairline or coronal incision.In that situation it would be foolish to do an endoscopic lift because the forehead would ultimately have to be opened.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Forehead augmentation is usually not needed during or after a browlift

+1

Forehead augmentation is usually not needed during or after a browlift. It is probably not a good idea to put silicone bone cement or implants into the forehead unless there has been a significant and severe trauma to the forehead where the forehead has been caved into the frontal sinus and a huge reconstructive augmentation is needed. This is usually not performed through an endoscopic approach but through an open coronal approach.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

You might also like...

Forehead plastic surgery & augmentation with endobrow

+1

Yhl4,

Placing material such silicone, implants, bone cement, or titanium into the forehead may be inserted through the small endoscopic brow incisions. Although, it depends on how large the intended implant is.

Forehead augmentation or cranioplasty normally requires more exposure, which is provided via a coronal incision. Patients who have had extensive head trauma, neurosurgery, congenital abnormalities, or cancer surgery may require reconstructive cranioplasty. None of these patients would benefit from aesthetic endoscopic brow lift, usually.

Typical cosmetic brow lift surgery does not need any fillers. Endoscopic brow lift does not augment the forehead, rather this cosmetic surgery lifts and repositions the eyebrow into a more youthful position.

Houtan Chaboki, MD
Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews
