Ask a doctor

Fordyce Spot on Genitalia, Laser Options for Removal in UAE?

i have fordyce spot on my penis , and i am looking for a place in UAE where i can get rid off completly by any mean laser or any other mean

Doctor Answers (3)

Fordyce spots on lips and genitalia

+1

Fordyce spots are sebaceous glands that can occur on the mucosa of the lips and genitalia. They are benign. Treatment with lasers or peels can create a pigmentary complication such as hypopigmentation (lightening) which can be permanent, or hyperpigmentation (darkening).

Cauterization, focal strong chemical peels and lasers such as the CO2 and fraxel lasers may help reduce the fordyce spots and photodynamic therapy, all of which are off-label, may help diminish the appearance of the spots. Again, there is a risk of scarring with any laser treatment and scars could look more obvious than the original Fordyce Spots, and some scars could get painful. Speak to your doctor about all the risks before you have any procedure.


 


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Fordyce Spots

+1

Thank you for your question. Go to a urologist and they will be able to offer you the options available. You may also want to see a Board Certified Dermatologist to determine other options. Laser may be of benefit, but recurrences may occur.  I hope this helps.

Sonia Badreshia-Bansal, MD
Bay Area Dermatologist
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Treating fordyce spots

+1

Firstly, know that Fordyce spots are benign and normal, and that most people don't bother treating, nor should they treat these lesions. That said, there are a few treatment options for your Fordyce spots including laser, electrosurgery, and acid application. Best to speak with your local dermatologist about the best treatment option for you.

Benjamin Barankin, MD
Toronto Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

You might also like...
