Ask a doctor

Is It Possible for Your Belly Button Be Too Low and Not in Correct Place After a Tummy Tuck?

Doctor Answers (7)

Umbo position

+1

Anything is possible.  But its impossible to give you any feedback without photos or an exam.  Please see your PS for a followup and communicate your concerns to him/her. 

Dr. Basu

Houston, TX


Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 115 reviews

Hello

+1

 

 

Anything is possible surgery is not an exact science. You need to follow up with your surgeon to go over your concerns. Without an exam or pictures it’s hard to say.

 

 

Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Belly button placement

+1

It is possible for the belly button to be misplaced after a tummy tuck, but, as others have indicated, without looking at before and after pictures, it is hard to address this situation specifically.  If there is a scar around the belly button, the position of the belly button is "fixed" and can only be altered to a small degree.  If there is no scar, then it could be
"floated" and is possible to significantly move it's position.

Michael S. Hopkins, MD
Albuquerque Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

You might also like...

The short answer is "Yes." But there are several factors to consider.

+1

If you have an incision around your umbilicus, your surgeon did not reposition your belly button, but DID remove skin between your umbilicus and your pubic area, lifting the upper edge of the pubic hair towards your new skin opening for your God-given belly button position! This has the appearance of lowering your belly button, but is actually due to raising of your pubic tissues as the tighter skin pulls on this area.

If your surgeon performed a "mini" abdominoplasty, there is likely no incision around your belly button (which again, stays right where God and your mother placed it), but only tighter skin where some was removed, pulling the pubic area up and the skin around the belly button down.

If your surgeon performed a "mini" with umbilical float, there is no incision around the umbilicus, the umbilical stalk (and blood supply) was cut in order to allow the tethering effect of the umbilicus to be removed and more loose skin to be cut out. However, this can drop the belly button position into what looks odd or "too low."

This is why it is important to see ABPS-certified plastic surgeons who can discuss the pros and cons of each of these options in each specific patient's case. Otherwise, an unpleasant result can happen (and cannot be "taken back"). For examples of my tummy tuck patients who had one operation and in various stages of healing, click on the web reference link below. Best wishes! Dr. Tholen

Richard H. Tholen, MD, FACS
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 116 reviews

Belly button position

+1

Thanks for your question, but without a picture it is hard to tell.  If your belly button was "floated" which means re-positioned, it could be too low or possible your pubic skin could have been pulled up to high making the incision too close to the umbilicus.  Godd luck, Dr Rumalla.

Vishnu Rumalla, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Naval Malposition after Tummy Tuck

+1

This is a great question.    A photograph would be helpful to determine if the belly button was repositioned.    It is possible that you had a mini tummy tuck where the belly button was not repositoned and you may actually need a full tummy tuck to get an ideal result.   

 

I recommend that you visit with your plastic surgeon and share your concerns.    

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Is It Possible for Your Belly Button Be Too Low and Not in Correct Place After a Tummy Tuck?

+1

Ronnie

Thanks for your question. A photo, preferably a before and after would help

There are a number of techniques to handle the navel during a tummy tuck. Classically, the navel is left in place, and near the end of the procedure, the skin sitting just over the navel is incised, the navel is brought up through this opening, and it is sutured into place. When this is the technique used, the navel is  where it was before surgery.

Sometimes there are special situations where the navel stays attached to the abdominal skin and it may be moved to another location, usually downward by a fraction of an inch. In that setting, the navel may be lower than it was before surgery. 

Please discuss any issues you have with your surgeon.

Thanks, best wishes. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
