Is It Possible for the Fat to Move to Other Areas After Fat Injection to Buttocks?

Once the fat is injected into an area of the buttocks, is it possible for it to move to other areas of the buttocks?

Doctor Answers (7)

Can the fat injected into your buttocks move to other areas?

+2

Being that your body is solid, there is no way for the fat cells to move to other areas.  But, there is no doubt that it does settle or sag down just a little bit as time passes. 


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

Migration is not common to any large extent.  The size of the fat cell will vary with blood supply, viability, etc. Thank you for your question and good luck.

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Brazilian butt lift and fat migration

+1

Fat can move to other areas from where it was injected only in the first 2 weeks when the fat behaves like a graft. For this reason, no sitting is very important in the first 14 days. Sitting can cause your butt shape to change and also the fat to die due to excessive pressure.

Wilberto Cortes, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 285 reviews

You might also like...

Fat Cell on the MOVE!

+1

NO.  Fats just don't pick up the their bags and move!  Fat once it gains circulation after transplantation stay put.  The cell itself can get larger or smailer with weight loss or gain.  This is way it is important to have a stable weight for body contouring procedures.

Dr. ES

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Bazillion but and fat migrating

+1

Fat can not migrate to another area after the fat injection. But it is important for the 1st few days after surgery not to put pressure on the buttocks, by setting are laying on the buttocks because you can damage the newly injected fat cells and to form the shape of the buttocks.

Once the fat cells have gained the blood supply and had a chance to heal then you can sit and move in the fat cells will be like any other fat cells in the body and tolerate all activities.

Wendell Perry, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 135 reviews

Brazilian Buttock lift

+1

Fat injected to the buttock can move with pressure, trauma, excessive sitting on the fat.

Mst wear the special buttock girdle all the time to hold the fat in place as much as possible

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Fat should not migrate after a brazilian buttock lift

+1

If the fat is injected into the proper depth and location, it should not migrate after the transfer. You must also avoid direct sitting on the area for a few weeks after surgery to prevent loss of the fat volume and size. Your surgeon will review this with you at the time of surgery. Please review my brief video attached for a demonstration of the Brazilian buttock lift (fat transfer to the buttock).

Best wishes,

Dr.Bruno

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 134 reviews
