Ask a doctor

For Revsion Rhinoplasty, to Augment the Dorsum and Radix. Are Temporary Fillers Going to Cause Problems with Revision?

I will have a revsion rhinolasty. I underwent open tip. I want my bridge rasied and radix augemnted, to create a more masculine look. My original PS, is going to revise the procedure. he sugested in the mean time (6 months post opp) to try fillers! I like the idea of temporary fillers to see what it will asthetical look like, but it seems to be alot of diversity of opinion by profesional's, about the use of fillers before revsion rhinoplasty. Is it safe to use temp fillers in the meantime?

Doctor Answers (7)

For Revsion Rhinoplasty, to Augment the Dorsum and Radix. Are Temporary Fillers Going to Cause Problems with Revision?

+2

I have performed Rhinoplasty and Revision Rhinoplasty for well over 20 years and the use of temporary fillers should be no problem IMHO.  Rhinoplasty is peformed at the structural level, of the nose while fillers are placed in the tissue above that.  Any experienced Rhinoplasty surgeon will have no issue differentiating what's filler and what's nasal cartilage or bone.  Permanent fillers, on the other hand, might be a bit more problematic.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Using fillers before a rhinoplasty revision

+2
There are different types of fillers each one reacting differently in the body. Using a hyaluronic acid filler such as Juviderm or Restylane should not really effect an upcoming nose revision and may help establish expectations for both you and your surgeon. Because it is a substance naturally produced by the body it should eventually become absorbed. Longer lasting fillers may cause more of a reaction and internal scarring that may make a revision more difficult.

Web reference: http://www.drhamawy.com/face/rhinoplasty-westchester-ny/

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

It depends on your time frame for fillers in the nose

+1

As long as you are content to wait the full 6 months or more, which I agree with, it should be fine to have an HA filler such as Juvederm or Restylane injected to augment the dorsum and radix areas. You should wait to have the revision until the product has resorbed, which can be 6 to 9 months on average before the revision. Also, discuss the tissues or materials which will be used for the augmentation with your surgeon.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Web reference: http://www.specialface.com

Peoria Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Using filler before having revision rhinoplastyfor bridge augmentation

+1

Placing a filler before your revision surgery is an option, but it can complicate matters if you're planning on having surgery in just 6 months.

However, if you use a hyaluronic acid filler such as restylane or juvederm a dose of hyaluronidase can be injected prior to surgery to dissolve any residual filler. It can be a good way to test out how augmenting the bridge look, which can certainly be beneficial.

Web reference: http://www.drlamperti.com/facial-plastic-surgery/revision-rhinoplasty

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Fillers before Revision Rhinoplasty

+1

Fillers can be used to augment the bridge and radix, but why do not wait the 6 months and have permanent correction with revision surgery. Complications are possible with fillers in the nose; for example if they are injected superficially they can compromise circulation and cause problems at the time of the revision surgery.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Revision rhinoplasty

+1

If you are plannign to have a revision of yoru rhinoplasty, then I would not recommend fillers to camouflage, because this will distort what needs to be corrected.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Fillers for the Naso-frontal angle and Radix

+1

Hi,

I dont think there is a clear answer for your question. In my opinion if you are going to have the revision surgery anyway why do the fillers?? I think the fillers may cause unnecessary inflammation, swelling and scaring in an area that will be operated on in the future. If your not considering a surgical revision, then fillers may be an option for you.

Best,

DrS.

Web reference: http://www.rhinoplastysurgeonnewyork.com

New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 198 reviews


You might also like...