Ask a doctor

Is And Active 65 Too Old For Lipo? (belly)

Is And Active 65 Too Old For Lipo? (belly)

Doctor Answers (4)

Abdominoplasty vs. liposuction

+1

More important than your age are your current state of health, the condition of your belly, what you want changed and what degree of change will satisfy you. None of these factors can be discerned from your post so your question cannot be answered specifically for you. In general 65 is currently not too old for liposuction if the patient is a good candidate for it.


 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon

Age is Nothing but a Number

+1

 

Age is not a major factor whether one should or should not have liposuction.  A good candidate should be in good general health, have adequate fat for liposuction, good skin elasticity and have the appropriate Body Mass Index (<30).

Dr. ES

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Too Old for Liposuction?

+1

Absolutely not! 

Your health is important. Not your age. 

If you are healthy, active, with a normal EKG and your regular doctor clears you for surgery, liposuction is remarkably safe and results usually excellent.

 

Enjoy your result!

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

You might also like...

Liposuction in >60 y/o

+1

Liposuction is a very safe procedure especially if done under local anesthesia. it is recommended that for patients who are >50 y/o to have them medically cleared for the procedure and to have all medications thoroughly evaluated by the surgeon before the procedure. if youre in good shape and good health, and your doctor feels comfortable that u will be an uneventful recovery, liposuction under local anesthesia should not be a problem.

Misbah Khan, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
