Ask a doctor

Is It Possible for Keloid Removal to Result in Nearly Invisible Scar? (photo)

I have keloid scarring in my mid chest area (acne and i tried to pop them) and on the top of my right shoulder ( bike accident).. however strangely i dont scar like this everywhere..I have seen fabulous post surgery pics of debulked/injected/tape/radiation treated chest keloids and I wanted to know what could I do pre/during/post the treatments to ensure those results or near invisibility of the scars? and how much am i looking at cause id like to just pay out right for everything..

Doctor Answers (1)

Maybe try a scar revision on one as a test

+1

Hello,

 

You might try a revision on one as a test to see if the technique might work for you. This could be easily done under local in the office.

 

Best Regards,

 

John Di Saia MD

Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
