Do I have enough for a fat transfer?

Will be doing tumescent liposuction (flanks, upper & lower ab, & inner thigh) & fat transfer to breasts. 5' 3"; 105 lbs.; Body Fat: 16% I only want a 1 cup increase. I bloat easily and at the end of day, I look fatter. The "1 month ago" pics are when I had online consultations w/ doctors who say I have enough fat. But I am skinnier first thing in the morning, so I took pics of what I look like now. Do you think there is still enough fat or am I just going to ruin my body?

Doctor Answers (3)

Do I have enough for a fat transfer?

+1
   You will need to find a plastic surgeon who is an expert at fat transfer and liposuction as well.  You do not want to harvest fat from areas and leave irregularities.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 238 reviews

Fat grafting to the breast!

+1



Robert Whitfield, MD, FACS
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You may not have enough fat for transfer to the breasts

+1
Based on your height and weight, your BMI is 18.6 which makes you a very thin person. Obviously, an exam would be required to confirm this. I have found that patients often think they have enough fat for transfer to the breasts, but really don't. If you are a marginal candidate for liposuction, liposuction alone can potentially result in contour irregularities especially in thin patients. Bloating does not equate to enough fat for fat transfer. Thank you for sharing your question. Best wishes.
For more information about Fat Transfer for Breast Augmentation:

Gregory Park, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

You might also like...
