What can be done for drooping jowls and dark circles under the eyes for a 53 year old man?

In addition to drooping jowls and dark circles under the eyes, the texture of the skin is ruddy. But the drooping and dark circles is what really stands out.

Doctor Answers (2)

Nonsurgical Jowl Lift Services

+1
Dermal fillers may be an ideal treatment for you to address your hollow eyes, dark circles, sagging cheek and jowls. Dermal fillers such as Radiesse, Sculptra Aesthetic, Restylane or Juvéderm work in nonsurgical blepharoplasty, nonsurgical cheek lift and nonsurgical jowl lift treatments. They help with your issue by adding volume to specific areas of the eyes, cheeks and jowls with loss, evening out fat tissue in areas that appear thin and too taut and counteracting sagging. Radiesse is usually preferred for structural support, and Restylane or Juvéderm are used to prevent the onset of jowels or if volume rather structure is needed. For your skin texture issues, look into Fraxel laser treatments. Fraxel treatments help repair aging skin and sun damage, eradicate fine lines and wrinkles, and improve uneven complexions.


Redondo Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Jowls and Dark Circles - Need Facial Rejuvenation

+1
You are describing two typical signs of the aging process.  First, the drooping jowls are part of how the lower face and neck age.  The jawline (jowls) get loose and sometimes a bit heavy (jowls).  The neck is often a bit loose also with either fullness from fatty deposits and/or vertical bands that are a sign of the muscle loosening up.  This is usually best treated with a lower face-neck lift.  The exact type of procedure will depend on the exact findings since not everyone ages the same.  This would require an in-person evaluation.
The lower eyelids typically age by getting a bit hollow; there can be bags under the eyes; and the skin can become thin and wrinkled.  This is best treated with a lower eyelid lift (blepharoplasty) and sometimes with the addition of fat injection.
Both of the above procedures are often performed at the same time and require the same recovery time.  Good luck!
Dr. Parham Ganchi - NJ Plastic Surgeon

Parham Ganchi, PhD, MD
Wayne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews
