Ask a doctor

1 Month After Implantech Chin Implant, Unhappy With the Shape. (photo)

1 mo. ago received an Implantech medium ext. anatomical chin implant. Based on specs, the small is only .5 mm smaller in projection but smaller all the way around in width and a bit shorter from top to bottom. If I am ok with the projection of the medium but unhappy with the final shape it takes (thinking thickness from top to bottom) @ 3 months out, it seems the small will sacrifice little in projection, but may offer the more subtle finer change needed in shape. Is this a fair assessment?

Doctor Answers (2)

Chin Augmentation in Females

+1

The first thing to realize is that the final shape of the chin after implant placement will take a full 3 months to see. What you see at one month will change further as the tissues around the implant heal and shrink down around it. For the sake of argument, let's assume that what you are seeing is the same months later. What you probably don't like is that the shape of the chin is too full or big to the sides. This is a common aesthetic problem in anatomic or extended wing chin implant designs in women. A female chin should have more projection but little side width to keep a more aesthetically pleasing triangular shape. To make this correction later, you can always modify the implant in place by removing those wings and reducing its height a little. This would be a better manuever to do than replace it with a smaller implant, particularly if you like the amount of projection that you currently have.


Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Unhappy with chin implant result

+1

Without preoperative pictures to compare, I cannot say what would work best for you. The height of the chin is less than ideal but if it was long before, the implant , if properly placed, would yield this look. Less projection would make the sublabial sulcus look less deep and the chin pad  not so long .  The beauty of chin implants is that it  is a reversible procedure. The present implant could be removed and replaced with a differnet sized oneor an  implant with a different shape, it could be repositioned , and it could be trimmed. What does your surgeon say?

Sheldon S. Kabaker, MD
Oakland Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
