Ask a doctor

Will Foot Surgery w/ Local Anesthesia Ruin Hair Transplant?

I had hair transplant surgery in July of 2010. I will be having foot surgery with local anesthesia in June of 2011. Will this ruin my hair transplant?

Doctor Answers 9

Foot surgery should not "ruin" a hair transplant unless the hairs were put on your foot.

Foot surgery should not "ruin" a hair transplant unless the hairs were put on your foot.  The surgery are not related and it should not be an issue.  If you are concerned please check with your doctor.


Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Local anesthesia effect Hair Transplant?

Occasionally general anesthesia can be associated with secondary hair loss on the scalp.  This is relatively rare, however, in association with general anesthesia.  I have never heard of local anesthesia at a site other than the scalp causing hair loss.  However, any injections of any type in the scalp can damage hair follicles. 

Jack Fisher, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Hair Transplant Grafts are Fairly Hardy

There really should be no concern to have other procedures done under Local Anesthesia after you have healed from a Hair Transplant. There may be validity to concern from longer, more serious surgeries that require long periods of General Anesthesia, as it would pose more of a stress on the heart and circulation/blood flow. Unless a Local Anesthesia procedure is actually being performed on your scalp, your grafts should be just fine.

Manu Gujrati, MD
San Jose Facial Plastic Surgeon

Hair Transplant & Foot Surgery

Hi, there is no problem with having a hair transplant and a foot surgery a year later. It should not affect the results of the hair transplant. Dr Behnam.

Ben Behnam, MD
Santa Monica Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Will Foot Surgery Ruin Hair Transplants

Neither foot surgery or local anesthesia will have any effect on the success of your hair transplants, whether it is 1 month or 1 year between operations.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

No interaction with hair transplant

There is no known connection between hair transplant and surgery 1 year later on another part of the body.

Kevin Ende, MD
Manhattan Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Hair transplantation and foot surgery 1 year later.

Hair transplantation and foot surgery 1 year later are not a problem since there is no connection between the two.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Will Foot Surgery w/ Local Anesthesia Ruin Hair Transplant?

I see this as a very unusual concern that really has no relationship. From MIAMI Dr. darryl j. blinski

Will Foot Surgery w/ Local Anesthesia Ruin Hair Transplant?

Regarding: "Will Foot Surgery w/ Local Anesthesia Ruin Hair Transplant?
I had hair transplant surgery in July of 2010. I will be having foot surgery with local anesthesia in June of 2011. Will this ruin my hair transplant
?"

Not quite sure WHY you would connect the effect of a 4 month operation on one end of the body to that on the other side. We DO know that keeping the head resting on a stiff cushion for a long period of time MAY result in a fall in circulation and apical alopecia (loss of hair). Your surgery will not last long enough, all head rests are made of either a donut of foam or jelly and anesthesiologist are very aware of this old complications. Lastly, you will be able to turn your head side to side so I am not sure why you are worried about your hair (instead of your foot).

Dr. Peter Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews
