I Am 5 Foot 4, Chest Diameter of 85cm Size A Cup. Could I Go for a 600cc?

I have had 3 pregnancies, a bit of sagging I would say. Prior to pregnancy I was about a c cup but I would like to be a full D or DD

Doctor Answers (7)

What size cup will I be

+2

I think one of the things that makes patients become confused is actually the posting on websites of before and after pictures with the size implants used. There are many variations from one patient to another, including original breast volume, laxity of the tissue, angle of the ribcage, shape of implant used, and others. Although one can guestimate at what the appearance will be cup size a breast augmentation, it is almost impossible. That is also because the maker  of bras will use different dimensions and label their bras in different ways. I will also say that using a large implant might give the illusion of a lift, but it actually is not a lift, it will fill the skin envelope and put more roundedness above the areola, but it will not truly lift the position of the breast tissue and implant up higher on the ribcage. 

Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Breast implant sizing/type?

+2






I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 627 reviews

600 cc implants

+2

Just guessing based on the stats you provide, with an 85 cm/33 inch chest, I think 600 cc is awfully large. Anything larger than 400 cc in a patient of your size is just too large. You will likely go up 2 or more cup sizes with 400 cc, and you will look somewhat unnatural. 400 cc is already large and uncomfortable. If you need a lift then the size of the implant which can be placed is limited, and 400 cc might be too large for your tissues to handle. Good luck!

Chapel Hill Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Size of breast implant

+2

I am afraid it is not possible to comment on what is the correct operation for you (implants only, or implant and an uplift); let alone size of the implant - without examining you or, at least, some photographs.

From your description, you may be a candidate for an uplift and a smaller implant. Please post some photos if you want some meaningful suggestions.

Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Can I have 600cc implants?

+2

Dear Jods,

Your question is hard to answer in this format with the amount of information you provided and without photos. It's impossible to tell if you will need a breast lift along with implants, which I take into account when discussing size.   Following 3 pregnancies and your description of "sagging", it is likely that you may benefit from a lift.    A lot depends on how much breast tissue and fat you have now as well as the quality of your skin and nipple position.   My advice would be to not get hung up on the volume of the implants, but visit with plastic surgeons who can examine you and talk to you about your expectations and options.  Bringing in pictures of what you would like to see is very helpful in my opinion.  Good luck!

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Web reference: http://www.drpaulgill.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Breast implants will not lift saggy breasts

+1

Dear Jods,

There is a huge misconception that implants lift breasts. They don't. Without looking at pictures, it is virtually impossible to give you the best advise. Please consider re-submitting question with photos. Sounds like what you need is a breast lift more than anything. Best wishes, Dr. H


Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 109 reviews
