5 Foot 2 117.5lbs 400cc Mentor Silicone Implants Too Large For My Frame?

I have a 13bwd, I am five foot two and half 117.5lbs. I am starting out with a 34A deflated if you will. Will 400cc Mentor Silicone implants HP be to large for my frame?

Doctor Answers (6)

Implant selection

+1

It is best to determine the appropriate implants for you in person. A consultation will allow the doctor to properly examine you and based upon your anatomy and personal goals will be able to create a surgical plan for you.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Implant Size Selection

+1

I help my patients select the correct size with two methods:

1. Dimensional planning and
2. A Gel Implant Sizing system


 



Dr. Basu

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 128 reviews

Ideal implant size

+1

It depends on your body type and frame.  Also on what your goals are.  In my practice, I utilize the VECTRA system to assist in these decisions.  

David A. Lickstein, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...

Are 400 cc implants too large?

+1

There is no simple answer to your question.  What is your goal?  If you wish to fill out your "empty" breasts, but still look natural, then 400cc implants would be too large.  Get multiple opinions from local plastic surgeons to help you with your decision.

Michael Leff, MD
Bellevue Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Ideal implants for me

+1

The ideal size breast implant for any patient is determined by a number of factors.  Each patient has the desire to look a certain way after surgery. Each patient's body is different and the size implant must be individualized for each patient.  You may not be able to reach the bra or cup size that you want to be because the implant necessary to reach that result may simply be too big for your body.

For this reason it is necessary to meet and discuss your goals with a board certified plastic surgeon who will listen to your goals and examine you and tell you what size range of implants will be appropriate and this is the range you should use. This will certainly make you larger but you may not be the exact cup size you had in mind simply because your individual anatomy may not allow it.

Choosing an implant that is too large can cause a number of problems the majority of which require more surgery to repair. Making a decision that sets you up for more surgery is not ideal. Consult with several plastic surgeons if possible. I would not listen to your friends or family because they do not know what is best for you.  The details of the surgery including selection of breast implant size should be left to the plastic surgeon.

Thank you for your question and best of luck.

Ralph R. Garramone, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Best Breast Implants for Me?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Unfortunately, it is not possible to give you good advice without direct examination and a full communication of your goals.

I would suggest that you do the following:
In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural”  or "too large" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
I hope this helps.

 

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 791 reviews
