I Have Folliculitis Should I Get Laser Hair Removal?

My dermatologist told me I have folliculitis due to bacteria, she gave me a lot of anti-bacteria products but none of them work my folliculitis just keeps coming back, its pretty severe, I got a lot of acne scars and skin discoloration, so I was thinking about laser hair removal but since my folliculitis is due to bacteria will laser hair removal still work? and can I get rid of my scars through laser acne scar removal?

Doctor Answers (2)

I Have Folliculitis Should I Get Laser Hair Removal?

+1

If you have pseudofolliculitis (due to ingrown hairs), yes laser hair removal can help. If not due to hairs, then topical and oral antibiotics help as well as intense pulsed light lasers to control the acne.

Ramtin Kassir, MD, FACS facial plastic surgeon NY, NJ


New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Laser hair removal works well on pseudofolliculitis not true bacterial folliculitis

+1

Bacteria seed down the pores in folliculitis and the removal of hair won't disinfect or sterilize the pore. Pseudofolliculitis in which the hair curves and grows in forming an inflammatory bump can improve with laser hair removal because the hair once removed with laser, can't create the inflammation from being ingrown. Bacterial folliculitis does not need the hair to be an active infection.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
