Ask a doctor

I Will Be Flying to Ireland After Restylane is This Safe?

Face

Doctor Answers (6)

Restylane - Safe to Fly Afterward?

+1

It shouldn't be a problem.  Of course, as with any injection there's always the possibility of some swelling, bruising, discoloration, etc but as long as you're okay with that there's no reason not to fly.  Waiting 24-48 hours may be helpful (for you - in case you have a question) but is not necessary.

I hope that this helps and good luck,

Dr. E

Web reference: http://www.bodysculpture.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 140 reviews

Flying after Restylane or Juvederm or Botox or Dysport

+1

There is generally no major specific side effect known to flying after facial injectables like Restylane, Juvederm, Botox, or Dysport, but even so, I recommend ideally waiting to fly until the next day, or at least several hours, so if you do have any concerns or natural side effects, you can reach your physician and be seen right away to evaluate. Having a problem on an airplane or in a foreign location is not a good situation to be in!

Web reference: http://www.ArtofDermatology.com

New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Flying After Filler

+1

As other panel members have stated, you are safe to fly after your restylane injection.   Enjoy your travels.

Web reference: http://www.celibre.com/restylaneTreatment.aspx

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Safe Travels!

+1

Yes - you should be fine to travel. I have seen no complications in patients with flying. Depending on how soon your appointment is to your flight, you might experience bruising still. But this would be normal. Best of luck to you!

 

 

Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Flying after Restylane

+1

Thank you for the question.

It should be no problem traveling after the injection.

Safe travels.

Web reference: http://www.poustiplasticsurgery.com/

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Flying after having a Restylane Treatment is SAFE

+1

Restylane injections do NOT carry with them any of the blood clotting risks seen with Plastic Surgery operations (such as Tummy Tuck etc). While you may have an uncommon complication after the treatment, it is VERY rare that such a complication could be related to your flight.

Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.