Ask a doctor

How soon can you fly after surgery?

How soon can you fly after BA, and full tummy tuck? I have a trip ti Florida, planned for march? Thank you.

Doctor Answers (2)

Tummy Tuck

+1

You will be fine to fly by March, a mommy makeover is basically the procedure you had and after 3 months you will be fine for normal travel.  Consult with your PS before taking the trip.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Flying after Surgery

+1
It depends a lot on the surgery of course.  After more extensive surgery such as yours I would recommend flying be put off for at least 2-3 weeks due to the risk of blood clots in the legs.  So you should be good to go by March.

William A. Terranova, MD
Charleston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
