Ask a doctor

Want to Go From C Cup to Full D/DD With Upper Pole Fullness

I'm scheduled for a donut lift w/ augmentation (silicone unders). I have one breast slightly larger than the other. I currently wear a 32C. I have been recommended for 300-325 (plus or minus 50 cc's). I have opted for him to use sizers in the OR in the range of 300-350. Should I go larger to accommodate for my large BWD? Say giving him a range of 325-400? Would 400 be huge on me? STATS- BWD:14cm Nipple to Nipple:18 cm R)Breast from Sternal Notch:23 (L)Breast from Sternal Notch:21

Doctor Answers (10)

Breast augmentation c or d cup

+3

It all depends on the look you are tryng to achieve. You already have a fairly large amount of breast tissue and the mid 300's range would give you a larger c result, which I believe would look natural. If you move into the 400 range your final result is closer to the D cup you are seeking. Without an exam and knowledge of your height and weight  it is hard to make a definitive recommendation.


Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Donut Mastopexy

+2

Without seeing you in person or being present for the surgical decision making, it is difficult to give you specific advice.  However, I agree that a donut mastopexy may not be enough to accommodate the ptotic skin of your breasts and correct the asymmetry that you have.  The implants will fill the volume, but I suspect that you will still need at least a vertical incision, if not also an anchor incision, to achieve the best results.

 

Good Luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Breast augmentation

+2

It is hard to say which implant would be right for you without a full exam and a full discussion of yoru goals. 50 cc difference in implants usually does not offer more porjection but may increase the width a bit on the implant.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

You might also like...

Breast augmentation by the numbers

+2

Cosmetic surgery is an art, and though it is tempting to list off breast dimensions, nipple to notch, diameter, nipple to fold, etc. it is difficult to match the correct breast implant. You haven't shown what you wish to look like, though a guess would be in the 350-400cc range to get you to a very full D. Augmentation by the numbers is like paint by the numbers with less than professional results. Also, just an opinion, the donut lift may be trouble. We would suggest just a vertical lift, slight, on the larger breast only to even the skin envelop.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Breast implant sizing

+1






I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 700 reviews

How big

+1

When i do a breast augmentation/mastopexy i will have several sizes of implants in the OR and will pick a size that will create symmetry and give nice cleavage and fullness without being overstuffed.The size should be proportional to your overall body size.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Bumped Nose Tip After Rhinoplasty

+1

Based upon the photos and your written history and desires, I feel the implant size is toooo small for DD cup. Also the left breast may need a "lollipop" lift. Best to obtain additional in person opinions. Best of luck from MIAMI 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Make the correct diagnosis Pre-op & match the technique.

+1

Ms SandDollars: Your desire for D/DD with superior pole fullness should be matched with the correct implant size, implant profile, position of the implant (subpectoral/dual plane) as well as the breast lift technique.  From the photos attached you have a) breast asymmetry (nipple position as well as volume mismatch); b) relatively relaxed skin brassiere which may make a "donut Mastopexy" less than successful in balancing your breast volume, as well as nipple position.  If you are inflexible in the choice of a short scar lift, you may get a suboptimal result.  By contrast, the placement of your breasts is relatively "close", which ideally should provide acceptable "cleavage" or a close intermammary distance, afterwards.  Often the use of either a high profile or moderate plus profile implant will assist in producing the upper pole fullness you seek.  Instead of concentrating on cc's, ask your PS to match your base diameter with the footprint of the implant. 

An implant-lift is both technically challenging as well as potentially problematic for the surgeon, who needs to have a clear idea of your aesthetic ideal, before scheduling your case.  Get on the same page!  Good luck.

Lavinia Chong, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

400cc's wouldn't be too big

+1

A difference of 25cc's (your range of 300-325) is less than a tablespoon of fluid so it would be hard to notice a difference.  I think 400cc's would not be too big if you are looking for the D/DD range.  Good luck!

Bivik Rajnikant Shah, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Breast Aug to a DD

+1

Cup size can be subjective.  When asking for a D/DD result, it is necessary to utilize a larger implant.  Don't be afraid of the 400CC implant, or larger if you really want that DD. You  have asymmetry which will  require a right mastopexy to improve.  You may also require different sized implants.

Beverly Friedlander, MD
Short Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
