Fluid Between Tissue Expander and Skin - Should I Be Worried?

I have two areas of fluid between my breast skin and tissue expander. The exchange surgery is in eight weeks. Anyone have this and if so is it a problem? There is slight bulging in the areas of fluid.

Doctor Answers (3)

Fluid around expander

+1

This is very common.  Unless there is redness or signs of infection or bleeding, this should not be a problem. 


Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 115 reviews

Tissue expander and fluid

+1

It is fairly common to have a little bit of fluid around the expander.  As long as it is not infected, it should be OK to continue filling the expander.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Extra-expander fluid

+1

Unless the fluid is a sign of bleeding or infection or distorting the expansion process, I doubt if it will be a problem.

Robin T.W. Yuan, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...
