Ask a doctor

What Could Be Causing This Swelling 10 Weeks Post Tummy Tuck? (photo)

Im 10 weeks post tummytuck. Swellign went down pretty much 90% and all was good...... now for like days my stomach has been popping out like im pregnant in month 6 and it stick out like there is no muscle support? hopefully I didnt tear the muscle they tightened in the operation... i called p.s. he said its due to no bowel movment and its FLUID Build up? anyone have idea if i tore the muscles and why its not tight and loose all the way out? is it because of bowel and why is it out so much?

Doctor Answers (6)

Post op swelling of the abdomen / Inflamacion pos-quirugica del abdomen

+2

 

There are several common reasons for a person’s abdomen to protrude after a tummy tuck.  A very common reason is gas.  This presents as a flat abdomen when you get up in the day with a progressive swelling of usually the left side and then the right.  Also fluid can cause a swollen abdomen, unlikely after six months.  Excessive fat behind the rectus muscles can cause significant deformity.  Also a weak rectus muscle can also be the culprit.  Last but not least of the common reason is a hernia.  Please see you doctor, so she /he can make an accurate diagnosis.

Good luck and thank you for the question.

Sincerely,

Anire Okpaku MD FACS

 

Hay varias razones para que el abdomen de una persona se vea protuberante despues de una abdominoplastia. Una razon muy comun son los gases. Cuando esto pasa la persona se despierta con el abdomen plano en la mañana y la hinchazon progresa durante el dia normalmente afectando primero el lado izquierdo y despues el derecho. Ademas, el acumulo de liquido puede causar la inflamacion del abdomen lo que no es comun despues de ses meses. Exceso de grasa detras del musculo rectus puede causar deformidad. Ademas un musculo rectus debil tambien puede ser la razon para la inflamacion. La ultima pero no la menos importante es una hernia. Por favor vea su doctor para un diagnostico seguro.

Suerte y gracias por la pregunta.

 


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Protruding abdomen after tummy tuck (abdominoplasty)

+2

This looks like a fluid collection .  See your surgeon and expect a needle-drainage procedure in the office or referal for ultrasound evaluation, possibly with ultrasound guided placement of a drainage catheter.

Daniel Greenwald, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Time to see your doctor

+2

If this is a fluid build-up then your plastic surgeon need to see you very soon to possibly drasin this collection.  I really don't care who did your surgery but you need to see him/her before this becomes a chronic seroma which is much more difficult to treat.  Good luck, Dr. Schuster in Boca Raton

Steven Schuster, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

You might also like...

What Could Be Causing This Swelling 10 Weeks Post Tummy Tuck?

+2

The photos demonstrate a possible large seroma collections in the lower abdominal area. Best to be seen by other second opinions in person. You may need drainage. BTW who did the surgery or at what center did you use? 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Swelling Post TT

+1

It’s difficult for me to tell from your photos.  It would be prudent for you to see your surgeon and discuss this with him.

Jonathan Ross Berman, M.D. , F.A.C.S.

Jonathan Berman, MD
Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Fullness can be caused by a number of factors

+1

Hello,

You will want to make sure you do not have a seroma or a pseudobursa.  More information on pseudobursa can be found in the link below.  If the fullness is due to your bowels you would know it because of bowel changes and related symptoms.  Tearing of the muscle repair is rare and often associated with a notable event such as trauma, pain, etc.  If your plastic surgeon cannot detect fluid under your abdominal soft tissue you do not likely have a seroma but may still have a pseudobursa.

All the best,

Dr Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 95 reviews
