Ask a doctor

Worse Vision After Upper Eyelid Surgery-Thank You?

What can have caused worsened vision (meaning needing an enhanced prescription) after upper eyelid surgery? Also, I heard a muscle or nerve issue can cause it...is this true? Thank you!

Doctor Answers (3)

Upper Eyelid Surgery and Vision Worsened

+1

      Having a change in refraction after upper blepharoplasty would not be a known complication.  Dry eyes can make vision seem blurrier.  Ptosis surgery would be a different story perhaps.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

Worse vision after upper eyelid surgery

+1

It is hard to advise you without knowing exactly what was done.  Upper eyelid surgery can involve moving and adjusting the muscle if ptosis was corrected or just simply a skin surgery which should not cause any problems with vision. Have you doctor take a look at this issue and guide you.

Good luck

Dr. Vasisht- South Shore Plastic Surgery

Bhupesh Vasisht, MD
Voorhees Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Ptosis surgery can change vision

+1

If you have a droopy eyelid [ptosis], the weight of the eyelid on the cornea can subtly change its curvature, leading to a change in prescription. Once surgery is done to elevate the eyelid, the corneal shape will normalize and a new prescription would be needed.

Ptosis surgery needs to be contrasted with blepharoplasty, where skin is removed. Sometimes the two are performed together.

A.J. Amadi, MD
Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

You might also like...
