Ask a doctor

Upper Lid Blepharoplasty 16 Days,sutures out Day11,what Are Bumps on Suture Lines Above & Below Skin. Will They Go Away?

Doctor Answers (6)

Cosmetic Surgery is an Art and a Science

+1

Thank you for the question. With only two weeks following surgery, a number of things can do this. The early scar formation and sutures used during surgery can cause some lumpiness. This is not unusual and will take weeks to clear. Best wishes on your result. Best Wishes Dr Thomas Narsete Austin, Tx


Greenwood Village Plastic Surgeon

Small bumps

+1

It is very common to have these small bumps near the upper eyelid incision line following blepharoplasty.  They usually resolve on their own.  If the do not, they can be incised in the office and the cysts can be expressed by your surgeon

Guy Cappuccino, MD
Mount Airy Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Suture Bumps in Eyelids

+1

Incsion line bumps in the eyelids usually improve with time.  Sometimes your surgeon will need to lance or express these little hard cysts to remove them.

It is best to work with your surgeon on the best timing to do this.

Good luck.

Keith Denkler, MD
Marin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

You might also like...

Suture line from eyelids

+1

Often the area where the sutures were removed will look red and raised after they are removed. Usually this gets better.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

These suture lines look angry at first.

+1

And then they settle down.  This can take weeks but this is the common course.  Any bumps or issues can then be resolved if needed.  This can include small inclusion cysts or even little bumps caused by how the skin can together.  The big message is much of this resolves on its own with tincture of time.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Bumps on suture lines after upper blepharoplasty

+1

It is not unusual to have some small bumps along the suture line after upper or lower blepharoplasty.  Normally, these bumps go away on their own with some time as the area heals.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
