Ask a doctor

Stretch Marks After Areola Reduction, Will They Go Away?

Please help i have white stretch marks starting at my areola and expanding outward. They appeared 2 days post op. I didn't experience much swelling. Will they go away? I called the Dr and he said it was puckering. Doesn't look like puckering to me. Any advice would be appreciated!

Doctor Answers (6)

Puckering around areola skin

+1

If you have pleating or puckering around the areola then depending upon how wide of a skin circle was removed arpund the areola will determine if the pleating is permanent or not.  Most of the time is settles.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Pleating of the skin after breast reduction surgery

+1

These are likely not stretch marks but pleated skin surrounding the areola that radiate out like a sun burst.  These will resolve over time with massage.

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Stretch Marks After Areola Reduction, Will They Go Away?

+1

    Stretch marks will not go away, but the puckering from an areolar reduction will.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

You might also like...

Areolar reduction issues

+1

All areolar reductions have some degree of puckering which makes ridge lines going out from the areola like the spokes of a wheel.  I have never seen anybody get stretch makrs from this but without photos, we can't really help you.  I'd bet that your doctor is completely correct.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Stretch Marks After Ariola Reduction, Will They Go Away?

+1

I wouldn't want to make my diagnosis without photos. Consider adding one to  your posting. All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Stretch marks after breast lift

+1

It is hard to answer your question without photos. If there were stretch marks on your breasts before the surgery then you will still have them afterwards. In the short run, during the healing process they may even appear more prominent.. Also frequent after a periareolar or doughnut type lift is some puckering radiating from the scar that amy settle over a few months time. Your surgeon should be able to tell you more about these at your post op appointment. For now just let things settle and assume they will improve because they usually do. Good luck!

William LoVerme, MD
Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
