Ask a doctor

Will PicoSure Laser Tattoo Removal Treatment Cause Permanent Hair Loss?

Is it safe to treat tattoos on the arms, legs, and the scalp with the PicoSure laser without causing permanent hair loss in those areas?

Doctor Answers (2)

PicoSure has no Indication for Hair Removal

+1

It is doubtful that the PICOSURE laser will cause permanent hair loss – based on the principles of energy and pulse duration used with the PICOSURE laser that removes new and stubborn tattoos. As in other medical procedures, hair growth is sometimes disrupted for a short period , but hair returns as the follicles were irritated but not permanently damaged. 


Newport Beach Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Picosure laser and hair loss

+1

Hi, it is unlikely that the Picosure laser will result in permanent hair loss. You might experience temporary hair loss. 

Omar Ibrahimi, MD
Stamford Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
