Would You Advise Me of Results-oriented Remedies for Slight Jowling and Marionette Lines?

I am 51 and prefer not to go into surgury for a mid-cheek lift at this point. What are some options for slight jowling and marionette lines? Fillers? Fat transers? Thanks!

Doctor Answers (3)

Jowl treatment

+1

Dear 779296anon,

If you have a little jowling, a little office procedure can be done

It just depends on what your exam looks like

When you are ready, seek out a consultation

Best regards,

Nima Shemirani


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Mini Face lift

+1

You can get an excellent improvement of jowls and nasolabial lines with a mini facelift.  This procedure can be performed in the office under local with no need for general anesthesia. 

John Michael Thomassen, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Facelift

+1

Fillers and fat transfer are not a substiute for a face lift.

If the aging process is in a manner that you need a facelift do not expect major improvement.

Fillers or fat can make things worse. Some times it is better not to do anything than do the wrong thing and regret the results and expenses.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...
