Is 300-325cc Too Big? Im a Small a Cup and Want a Full C Cup? 135lbs 5'2 A cup.

135lbs 5'2 A cup

Doctor Answers (9)

Discuss this with your doctor

+2

I have sizers and place them in a bra with the patient. We discuss different sizes and try them out. A 300 cc implant looks different in a 5' tall woman and a 6' tall woman. Go over this with your doctor.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Breast Augmentation

+2

In addition to height and weight other factors need to be taken into consideration such as skin quality, position of the nipple/areola, distance from notch to nipple, distance from nipple to fold, breast width and more. Some surgeons offer their patients 3D imaging to see what the before and after would look like. You are welcome to check us out as we  offer that. Good luck.

Alfred Sofer, MD, FACS
Fairfield Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

I think this implant range will put you into a C cup range.  In order to make an accurate size recommendation, I would need to assess your chest wall and breast mound measurements and characteristics.  Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection.

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

You might also like...

Implant size selection to achieve your goals

+1

It is difficult to predict your final cup size because cup sizes are not standardized.  Cup sizes vary by designer.  I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:



1.Dimensional planning

2.Gel Implant Sizing system

 



Hope this helps.

Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 123 reviews

Breast implant size

+1

In order to properly size you, an in -office exam would be critical. The volume you suggest may be very reasonable for someone of your size.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Want an A cup to go to a full C augmentation

+1

Hi.......If you are a small A cup and you want to go to a full C  (understand that bras differ), you are also heading toward a small D.  A full B is a small C.   So, if you truly want a full C cup, I do not think this implant is large enough.  Under the muscle is the way to go in my practice but if you look at statistics and see that if there is a wish of the post augment patient, it would be that they would have taken more of an implant.  Get your ps ideas because he/she has seen your breast volume now and that is a very important aspect of choosing an implant.  Your final breast size/cup is the addition of your volume to an implant.  Finally, when someone says to me that they want a full C cup, that means that they ARE afraid of going too small.  I would not have a hesitation whatsoever in increasing your size implant.  Good luck with your procedure.

Steven M. Lynch, MD
Albany Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

300 -325 too big ??

+1

IDEAL  SIZE    is  just    an ilusion   eventough    we  use     sizers   because   there  are    more    components  than  the  size   of an implant    in the  back   of    a  bras ,   this   is  not   action  of tissues    over    the  implant     so   it    always  an   approximation      that    will   vary  depending  if is going  to be    located     behind    or    in front    muscle    also   patient  breast   tissue   and   some     other  factor s ,   but  if   you  are   an  A   cup       you are    looking   for    augmentation    wihtout   lift ,  is    moderate    voulmen   300    to  325 , cc ,  for  a  full  Ccup,    if    really  are  a cup    I   would   recommend   a  375   cc implant ,  Because   you   have  hyportrofic  breast       teh   recommendation    is   behind   muscle ,    and    this   gives  a   presure  to    the implant    insinuation    is not   the  same   as    the ones    that are   located    in front    of  the muscle . 375    thinking ,  in   this  factor  would    the  full  C  CUP approximately

Cynthia Disla, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Sterile disposable implant SIZERS can be used during surgery to find ideal breast implant size.

+1

Hi.

I think you are in the correct breast implant size range, but that is just a guess.  

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Is 300-325cc Too Big?

+1

Without photos and measurements, I would think hard before accepting advice from this forum. I would suggest trying on implants at your surgeon's office. If it doesn't look too big with trial sizers, it is unlikely to look too big once implanted, provided your surgeon has assessed your breast width and the elasticity of the breast tissue.

All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
