Ask a doctor

I Got a Fleur De Lys Tummy Tuck 6 Weeks Ago, I Wonder if This Result is Normal? (photo)

Hi! Like I said I got a fleur de lys tummy tuck 6 weeks ago and I'm so unhappy with my results. It cost me the third of my annual salary to be son disappointed. Can somebody tell me if I'm gonna need some revision? My surgeon told me that I'm complaining for nothing, my belly is better than before. I hope so, but I cannot even think about putting a bikini on :'(

Doctor Answers (2)

Anchor abdominoplasty (aka Fleur de lys)

+1

Your early results look good but revisions are quite common when trying to have the best results.  You mention not wearing a bikini again but was it not explained to you that there would be a permanent vertical scar?  Your contours are certainly satisfactory at this juncture but revisions could make it even better.


Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

I Got a Fleur De Lis Tummy Tuck 6 Weeks Ago, I Wonder if This Result is Normal?

+1

The lighting and background are rather distracting, but the contour looks quite satisfactory so far. Pre-op photos would help.

All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
