Ask a doctor

Is it possible to have a flat stomach? (Photo)

I am booked in for lipo-abdominoplasty on july 2nd. My surgeon said that I have a severe diastasis and that my intestines are herniating out (not sure if this means a hernia or if these are just words to describe the problem..?). He said I would get a great result but I find it hard to believe. I also worry that my muscles are stretched and thinned beyond repair so it will bulge out anyway..?? I am 5'6" and currently weigh 135lbs, planning to lose another 7 before the op.

Doctor Answers (4)

Can Severe Diastasis be repaired

+2
This amount of diastasis in my practice is not "severe" but actually well within the norm especially after twins. I'm glad your surgeon is confident that he/she could give you a great result!  Confirm that he/she is a board certified plastic surgeon from the American Board of Plastic Surgery. 

I think however you are correct that this difficult to completely correct if your spine is curved forward pushing out your belly - your back does not seem to have this so I think a great result/significant improvement can be expected!  Best Wishes!!


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Tummy Tuck Results

+2
From your photos it appears that you would have a significant improvement with a tummy tuck.  A formal exam is required prior to any actual surgical intervention by a board certified plastic surgeon.  If your bulge that is evident on the photo is just a result of a diastasis then you should have a flattened appearance.  If there is a hernia, then that would need to be repaired possibly with the assistance of a general surgeon.  Good luck, 

Gaurav Bhart

Gaurav Bharti, MD
Johnson City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Flat stomach

+2
Hi Dear :

It is easier to talk about this If we can see you and touch the diastasis, but by pictures I can tell you that you have high probabilities of en with a flat stomach. Good Luck. 

Dr Silvia Avil├ęs 
Dominican Certified Plastic Surgeon 

Silvia Aviles Terrero, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

Is it possible to have a flat stomach?

+1
A tummy tuck will likely give a very nice improvement.

Find a plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of tummy tucks each year, has great reviews, and has great before and after pictures.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 230 reviews
