Ask a doctor

Flat Spots After Butt Augmentation?

Just had surgery 8/28/12 and now have notice some flat spots. Is this any reason to be concerned?

Doctor Answers (1)


Flat Spots on your buttocks after Brazilian Butt Lift......

+1

No.  It's a little early to be concerned.  Sometimes this is due to areas of cellulite, which usually get better as your swelling goes down.  If your surgeon did an aggressive suction and large volume of fat grafting, you will be quite swollen for a while and will not see your final size or shape usually for about 3+ months.

Web reference: http://www.danielmarkmannmd.com/category/buttocks-augmentation-brazilian-buttocks-lift-fat-grafting/

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 69 reviews
