Flat Spot After Breast Lift and Augmentation? (photo)

I am six months post-op from a breast lift and augmentation. About two months post-op is when I first noticed the flat spot on my left breast. My doctor assures me that it will round out with time but I feel as though there has been no improvement. Will this get better with time?

Doctor Answers (4)

Flat spot after breast lift and augmentation.

+2

Thank you for the question. If it does not improve over the next several months you may need a revision to fix the flat area. Good luck.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Flat spot after a breast lift / augmentation

+1

I would give it another 3 - 4 months to stretch out.  It is possibly due to pull from your breast lift incision.  If it does not improve you may need a minor capsule release revision. 

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

Flat spot will get better

+1

Give it a bit more time. The area of concern should improve over the next several weeks to months. Thanks for sharing your photos and question. Best wishes.

Gregory Park, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews
