Ask a doctor

Is Flat Black Mole Removal Without Leaving Any Clue Behind Possible?

I am a 20 year old Indian with brown skin tone. I have many small flat benign black moles and a few small raised black moles all over my face! I have received suggestions for using dermatend,yag laser and alexandrite laser. Which would be best for their removal without leaving any clue behind?? Any other suggestions?

Doctor Answers (1)

Moles

+1

Human being heal by scarring. If the cut is deep through the skin then you will have a scar. The quality of that scar is genetically predetermined.

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.