Flary Nostrils After Rhinoplasty

Had a rhinoplasty about 3 weeks ago and my nostrils stick out a bit too much and are flary, will this subside once time goes by back to the original shape as the doc didnt mention touching them? Can I have them fixed later on without going under general anaesthetic if needed?

Doctor Answers (10)

Flared nostrils after rhinoplasty

+2

Flared nostrils after rhinoplasty may be a temporary feature. Depending on the type of surgery that was performed, it is very common for the tissue around the tip of the nose and nostrils to be swollen and stiff after surgery. If your nose was over-projected (tip stuck out too far) before surgery and your tip was brought back, then sometimes that will lead to flaring nostrils. If there is significant flaring during the surgery, then I will perform a nostril reduction. However, if it is minor, then I prefer to wait until the swelling has resolved, usually after 3 to 6 months, before making that decision. If you need a nostril reduction, it can be performed as an office procedure with very little downtime.


Inland Empire Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Nostril flaring.

+2

You are still early in the healing process. Often one area grabs your attention if it is out of balance due to swelling. If after 6-9 months this is still a problem you can have it adusted under local anesthesia. But be patient, and cautious about your expectation,  nostril narrowing by removing a wedge of tissue is a permanent and irreversible step. If you don't like it, it can't be undone.

Michael L. Schwartz, MD
West Palm Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Flaring nostrils after rhinoplasty

+1

The nostrils may change their shape following a rhinoplasty especially if they were large to begin with. I would wait and see what the nose looks like in a few months. If you want to make the nostrils smaller, it is a relatively simple procedure called an alar wedge resection which can be done under local anesthesia in less than an hour. This a procedure where a segment of the nostril is cut out along the crease where it meets the cheek. It is a stNdard plastic surgical procedure and you might want to ask your surgeon if it would help give you the desired result. You may be expected to pay an additional charge for the procedure.

Ronald J. Edelson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Flared nostrils

+1

It is way too soon to evaluate your nostril flare particularly since you didn't tell us if any thing was done to that area. Talk to your surgeon

David A. Bray, Sr., MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Nostril flare

+1

You are still in the early post op period and things may improve.   If not the nostrils can be improved with excision of excess tissue under local anesthesia.  Donald R. Nunn MD  Atlanta Plastic Surgeon.

Donald Nunn, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Flaring nostrils

+1

Three weeks post surgery is still very early for you to judge the results of your surgery - nostril flaring can typically be corrected under local as a minor procedure

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 136 reviews

Treatment of Flaring Nostrils

+1

Flaring nostrils are corrected by nostril reduction.  Procedure is done by making incisions in creases of nostrils. The procedure is simple and most of times can be done under local anesthesia.  It is wise to wait till all the swelling from first surgery has subsided before making a judgement about need for additional surgery.

Vasdev Rai, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Nostril flaring 3 weeks after rhinoplasty

+1

Not enough time has passed for the swelling to subside. Be patient and wait another couple of months before deciding whether your nostrils still have a flare. Good luck,

Grigoriy Mashkevich, MD New York Facial Plastic Surgeon

Grigoriy Mashkevich, MD
Manhattan Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Nostril flaring after rhinoplasty, nose job

+1

3 weeks is a little too early after rhinoplasty to be overly concerned.  Only about 20-30% of you swelling has likely subsided.  Give this some time and it will likely settle once the swelling subsides.

Etai Funk, MD
Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Nostril flaring after rhinoplasty

+1

You may find that your nostril flaring will improve as the swelling subsides. If it doesn't resolve it can be addressed with a procedure in the office done with an injection of numbing medicine. Typically some tissue around the nostril is excised and carefully sutured to reduce the flaring.

Thomas A. Lamperti, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
