Ask a doctor

Is it normal to have clear belly button fluid 5weeks after a tummy tuck? (Photo)

Is it normal to still have clear fluid coming out of my bb and a little out of certian spots on my incision 5 weeks po op tt mr?

Doctor Answers (1)

Possible spitting sutures after an abdominoplasty

+1
It appears that you are having problems with buried dissolvable sutures that have become infected.  You will continue to have problems until the sutures are removed.  Best to see your plastic surgeon as soon as possible.  


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
