Ask a doctor

Fixing a Dent in Nostril After Rhinoplasty?

I had Rhinoplasty a couple years ago and since then Ive had a small dent on the side of my right nostril where i suppose there is now a lack of tissue. I don't know how or why this happened but I would possibly like to have a revision surgery to have it fixed in the future. But I'm obviously a bit scared and hesitant. My main concern is how would a dr performing surgery be able to tell exactly where there's a lack of tissue and exactly how much tissue is lacking without over/under correction?

Doctor Answers (5)

Dent in Nostril after Rhinoplasty

+2

A good rhinoplasty surgeon will know what is causing the dent and what tissue will be necessary to repair the defect. That surgeon will describe treatment alternatives before you make a decision.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Indentation of the nostril after rhinoplasty

+1

Correction of contour deformities or indentations after rhinoplasty is feasible by a number of different methods. Consultation with a plastic surgeon including a comprehensive physical evaluation would allow the surgeon to evaluate you and elaborate on your options.

Olivia Hutchinson, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Repair of Collapse of External Nasal Valve (Nostril)

+1

Hi CC,

Consult with a rhinoplasty surgeon for exam, diagnosis, and a treatment plan to improve your nostril and breathing.  The area can be permanently repaired with a struct placed in the proper place, or temporary fillers may be used.  Make sure that you choose your revision rhinoplasty surgeon most carefully.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

You might also like...

Dent in nose after rhinoplasty.

+1

An experienced rhinoplasty surgeon will know how much tissue is needed and where to put it. If you have to tell him his job, you are in the wrong place.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

A dent in your nostril after Rhinoplasty Surgery may be improved by an Injectable Filler treatment.

+1

If you have a mild asymmetry in your tip and nostril after Rhinoplasty Surgery, you may consider a Non-Surgical Rhinoplasty procedure instead of another surgery. I prefer Silikon-1000 for permanent results.

Feel free to email your photo, along with a description, and I'll be happy to share my thoughts with you.

I hope this is helpful for you.

Eric M. Joseph, MD
West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 276 reviews
