How can I fix my nose without a revision rhinoplasty?

Had rhinoplasty approx. 5 mths ago (alar reduction + cartilage graft). Now left with a nose that has been shortened, looks upturned, frontal view looks even flatter and wider than before even after alar resection, cartilage grafts (from nose/ear) are now sharp and visible from one side and have created an unsightly hump visible from the profile and frontal view. Can I fix this without revision rhinoplasty? Say with fillers at the bridge/tip? Or is a secondary surgery the only way to go?

Doctor Answers (2)

Non-Surgical Revision Rhinoplasty

+1
I frequently help patients in your situation. Facial fillers are a good alternative for patients seeking revision rhinoplasty. Surgical rhinoplasty may result in a weakened nasal structure, making the nose more susceptible to injury when subjected to additional surgeries. Small deformities or irregularities on an otherwise ideal rhinoplasty outcome may be challenging to correct with surgery. Fillers are better at contouring than surgery, as they provide the ability to treat deformities without disrupting adjacent areas. They are also reversible.

Watch the above YouTube video to see your options for non-surgical revision rhinoplasty using fillers. I also invite you to view before-and-after photos of my actual patients on my website.


Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Revision rhinoplasty without surgery

+1
Dear vbeauty,

  • If you want to hide a hump, it would be a relatively easy fix for an injectible filler
  • It would be best to see you in consultation to see exactly what you were looking for, and then we can discuss your options
  • See a revision rhinoplasty specialist who can address all of you concerns

Best,
Nima Shemirani

Nima Shemirani, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
