Can You Take Fish Oil Tablets 2 Months After a Rhinoplasty?

I take the omega 3 fish oil tablets and I have been for the past 3 weeks. I had my rhinoplasty 3 months ago, I was wondering if this was ok. Thanks.

Doctor Answers (6)

Fish oil after rhinoplasty?

+1

It is ok to take fish oil 2 months after a rhinoplasty. This will have no effect on your result at this stage of your healing. In general, you want to avoid the following 2 weeks before and 2 weeks after your surgery:

1) NSAIDS
2) Fish oil
3) Vitamin E
4) Herbal supplements

The above can cause bleeding during and after surgery, and are best avoided closer to the operation. I hope this helps, and best of luck to you.


Charlotte Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Can You Take Fish Oil Tablets 2 Months After a Rhinoplasty?

+1

    The bleeding risk that is observed is most pronounced for the one month window around the time of rhinoplasty.                                                                                                                         Kenneth Hughes, MD                                                                                                           Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

Supplement Use After Rhinoplasty

+1

You may resume all supplements one week after a rhinoplasty. There is no problems with taking fish oil supplements now.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

You might also like...

Resuming fishoil after rhinoplasty

+1
It should cause no problem to resume your fish oil 2 months after Rhinoplasty. I usually have my patients stop all their vitamins and herbal supplements 2 weeks before and two weeks after a procedure. Hope this helps.

Louis M. DeJoseph, MD
Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Fish oil 2 months after rhinoplasty

+1

Taking fish oil after 2 months is ok. I would recommend speaking with your surgeon, as they may have specific guidelines they would like you to follow. I hope this helps, and best of luck to you. 

Paul S. Nassif, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Fish oil okay after rhinoplasty.

+1

You should be safe to take fish oil after a rhinoplasty. Nevertheless this is a question that should be answered by your own surgeon.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
