Ask a doctor

Does Fish Oil Interfere with Botox Injections?

I received botox injections to the neck for cervical dystonia about 2 days ago. Is it okay to start taking fish oil (omega 3) 1000 mg x 2 daily.

Doctor Answers (11)

Fish oil supplements may cause brusing with fillers and botox

+1

After fillers and Botox, you can have the fish oil again. You can safely start the next morning.


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Fish Oil and Botox?

+1

Hi Bobble.  We recommend stopping fish oil supplements 7 days before Botox to reduce the risk of bruising, but you are fine to go back on them after treatment.

Harold J. Kaplan, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Does Fish Oil Interfere with Botox Injections?

+1

 Fish oil is thought to increase the bruising after needle based treatments like Botox, Dysport and Xeomin or surgery procedures.  Ask the MD who does your Botox treatments for advice and specific recommendations.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

Fish oil should not interfere with Botox

+1

Fish oils may increase your risk for bruising but should not interfere with the effects of the Botox.  

Steven E. Rasmussen, MD, FAAD
Austin Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Botox Cosmetic and Fish Oils

+1

Although taking fish oils prior to treatment with Botox Cosmetic may increase the likelihood of unwanted bruising, it should not interfere in any way with the efficacy of the injections. 

Kelly Gallego, MD, FACS
Yuba City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Call your doctor and ask them.

+1

Our opinions don't count for very much.  First the fish oil will not interfere with the BOTOX treatment effect.  Fish oil will increase the risk of bruising at the time of treatment.  Generally two days out, it is very unlikely that the fish oil will cause a new bruise.  Due to the risk of bruising from a BOTOX treatment, we recommend that our patients discontinue fish oil 3 weeks prior to the BOTOX treatment.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

FIsh oil and Botox

+1
FIsh oil supplements may increase your risk of bruising and should be discontinued at least one week prior to any injectible or operative treatment and should not be resumed for at least 72 hours post procedure. There is no direct correlation between taking fish oils and the efficacy of Botox.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Fish oil and Botox interaction

+1

To best of my knowledge there is no interaction between Botox and fish oil. Patients should avoid fish oil prior to surgery to avoid increased bleeding. With the botox injections it may increase the chances of bleeding. Good luck

Tal T. Roudner, MD, FACS
Coral Gables Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 83 reviews

Fish Oil and Botox

+1

I could not find any mention any drug interaction between fish oil and Botox in the literature. I cannot think of any theoretical reason that this should be a problem. So, it should be fine to resume taking fish oil.

Arnold R. Oppenheim, MD
Virginia Beach Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Fish Oil can increase the risk of bruising

+1

Taking omega 3 (fish oil) supplements prior to any injection treatments with Botox or fillers can increase your risk of bruising. Now that it is several days after your treatment is is safe to resume taking fish oil. Many dietary supplements, medications, vitamins, and herbs are associated with excess bruising from neurotoxin or filler injections. Those to avoid for at least 10 days prior to injection include omega-3 fatty acids (fish oil), non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) such as ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil) or naproxen (Aleve), aspirin, vitamin E, licorice, garlic, ginger, ginkgo, and other herbal supplements.

Mitchell Schwartz, MD
South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
