Ask a doctor

How Long After Accutane Can I Get a Salicylic Gel Peel?

I finished a three month course of Accutane (80 mg) a month ago with great results and wanted to know how long I needed to wait before using a 20% salicylic gel peel. Thank you.

Doctor Answers (3)

Salicylic peel

+1

I suggest you wait at least 6 months before you consider any procedure that affects the superficial layers of skin including light chemical peels and laser resurfacing procedures. Although sal acid peels are among the lighter peels, if done too soon after discontinuation of accutane, you place yourself at increased risk of scarring.

Good luck.


San Diego Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Minimum wait is 6 months

+1

After Accutane treatments you should wait at least 6 months before undergoing elective surgical treatments.  Gives the proposed peel which will burn your skin, you might be well advised to wait a full year.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Wait a year

+1

I would recommend waiting at least a year after finishing Accutane before considering any kind of resurfacing treatment. Peels, laser treatments, and dermabrasion are all types of skin resurfacing, so I would wait a year to prevent scarring.

Stella Desyatnikova, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...
