Ask a doctor

Will Fine Smoker's Lines Disappear with Fraxel Repair?

I am day 8 after Fraxel repair. Things are looking better, but I want to know if the fine smoker's lines that I still see will go away and if the skin on my upper eyelids will continue to tighten after the initial swelling goes away?

These are the two areas that I really wanted to see the most correction in.

Doctor Answers (1)

Improvement continues for months

+1

Fractional CO2 resurfacing stimulates collagen repair for months. It will help if you do not smoke and perhaps get micro-injections of Botox around the lips during the healing time.

Good luck.


New Orleans Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
