Ask a doctor

Finally at my Goal Weight, Lost About 100 Lb What to Do About Neck? (photo)

Hey guys I am in southern cali, wondering what type of surgery would be best and cheapest for my jawline, I'm sick of having a beard. I am 6'3" and weigh around 185-190. I would be willing to travel to mexico or up to LA or down to san diego.

Doctor Answers 12

Neck Lift or Liposuction?

   Liposuction may be appropriate or a skin excisional procedure may be needed based upon physical exam and goals.

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Neck Lift

Cervical / submandibular liposuction

Some individuals have 'sagging' necks primarily due to fat accumulation below the jawbone (mandible). In some cases, liposuction alone can significantly improve the neck appearance. Liposuction is also frequently combined with surgical neck rejuvenation, and in selected cases some direct excision of fat (through a hidden incision below the chin) is performed. The reduction of fat in the area below the jawline and in the anterior neck almost always makes the neck appear longer, and makes the patient's profile appear more elegant or refined.

Suture suspension neck lift

In cosmetic surgery patients that do not have a sharp transition in profile between the submental area (area below the jawline) and the anterior neck, and in patients who simply want that transition enhanced, I add a 'suture suspension necklift'. A permanent suture is passed subcutaneously across the anterior neck, at the level corresponding to depth of the angle between the submental area and anterior neck, and is then anchored to the deep soft tissues behind each earlobe. This suspension cosmetic surgery procedure can dramatically enhance the definition between the jawline and anterior neck, producing a more elegant profile.

Michael Law, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

Improving the appearance of the neck

Congratulations on your weight loss! From your photos, it appears you would benefit from liposuction of the chin/neck area. Recovery is quick, and the procedure can yield a fantastic result. It will enhance the appearance of the jawline, and I think you would be really happy with the outcome. I hope this helps, and I wish you the best of luck. 

Paul S. Nassif, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Neck lift not always necessary in younger people.

Hi.

For having lost  one hundred pounds, your neck looks amazingly good.  Maybe some microliposuction. 

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

What will help my neck?

Congratulations on you weight loss! From the pictures that you have provided it appears that you may have a small fat pocket underneath the chin. In my experience, submental lipocontouring  is a minimally invasive way to create a nicely defined jawline and a sharp crevice-mental angle. 

Todd C. Miller, MD
Newport Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Finally at my Goal Weight, Lost About 100 Lb What to Do About Neck?

 Based on the photos, Micro-liposuction under the chin with a skin ellipse would seem appropriate.  Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Liposuction of the jawline gives great results.

Liposuction under local anesthesia gives great results for sculpting the jawline and neck and is so easy to undergo for roughly $2500 on special. You can be back to work in 1-2 days and can drive yourself home after surgery. Sincerely,

David Hansen,MD

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Hello

 

 

Thank you for your pictures we would recommend Vaser liposuction, you can read about this procedure on our website. Vaser liposuction would give you great results.

 

Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Finally at my Goal Weight, Lost About 100 Lb What to Do About Neck?

I agree with Dr. Echavez that liposuction is a minimally invasive option that is well suited toward contouring your neckline and jawline. A necklift is also a possibility but given what appears to be your relatively young age, you will likely respond well to liposuction. Since you've limited your options to the Southern California and Mexico seek an experienced and board-certified facial cosmetic surgeon for consultation in those areas. I hope this information is helpful.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS

Stephen Weber, MD, FACS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 71 reviews

Excess skin removed by mini neck lift.

Excess skin is removed with a mini neck lift. Excess fat should be removed conservatively under the chin.  You will need fat as you age. 

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews
