Ask a doctor

Will Having Fillers for Several Years Affect a Facelift?


Doctor Answers (19)

Effect of fillers on facelift

+2

Fillers are used to replace volume lost in the face with aging, and correct wrinkles to some extent. Undergoing a facelift is feasible after using fillers, even if for a long period of time, but make sure to inform your surgeon beforehand about the timing and type of fillers used and which areas you have had previously treated.


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Having fillers Should not affect the outcome of your facelift

+2

Hi there-

There is no reason to believe that having had fillers injected for correction of facial aging in the past would affect your ability to achieve a safe and pleasing outcome from facelift surgery.

You should be able to proceed with confidence.

Good luck!

Armando Soto, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Depends on what you mean by affect.

+2

Dear Ritamarie

We have been in a huge minimally invasive turn in cosmetic surgery now for years.  Fillers however make it feasible to put off facelifts with results that hands down are just plain much better than anything that could be accomplished with surgery.  This does not mean that there is no longer a role for surgery.  It just means that given a choice between going under the knife or having an office based filer service that makes a real difference for over a year is a pretty easy choice.  There does come a time where surgery is necessary.  If you have had a facelift in the past and you are afraid that getting fillers will accelerate when you need your facelift revised-forget about it.  Go get fillers.  With the right injector, it will be years before you even question if your need your face retightened.  

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...

Facelift after fillers.

+2

Fillers and facelifts mix very well!

The results of your facelift will actually be enhanced by the volume provided by fillers if they are done properly.  My recommendation is to have the facelift before adding any further filler.  This way you will avoid any mis-calculations that could affect your facelift results.

Enjoy your results!

Dr. Torkian - Lasky Clinic, Beverly Hills.

Behrooz Torkian, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Fillers Following a Facelift Help Maintain Youthful Appearance

+1

Fillers Following Face Lift Makes Sense for most
Fillers following a face lift makes perfect sense. This is because  you age by three factors - sagging (through gravity and time), loss of volume (counteracted by fillers), and skin texture (determined by environmental and genetic factors). Your fillers should enhance your effect of the lifting if placed appropriately by addressing one of the causes of aging..Most often one of these factors are more out of balance than another and therefore your procedures should customize for what is most needed. Often fillers alone can "stall" the inevitable as they only correct one aspect of aging.
Facelift and Skin resurfacing procedures (laser, Ulthera or Thermage ) and fillers are synergistic so as long as you wait until the Sculptra injection site is soft you should do fine. Not a problem and there is no problem with the timing for a facelift. Sculptra, Radiesse, Jeuvederm, Restylane and other fillers address volume issues, resurfacing procedures corrects surface flaws associated with aging and face lifting addresses the sagging loose skin. Resurfacing procedures address skin texture, color variation (e.g. sun spots)- so all three are synergistic and complementary. It is very common in my practice to do all three approaches to rejuvenation at the same time as well as future filler injections in the future.
..
 

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Fillers after Facelift

+1

Fillers can add volume or improve wrinkles. Thus, it can push off when you need a facelift. However, you can still have a quality facelift after years of fillers.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Facelifts & Fillers

+1

Ordinarily, if you’re having facial fillers after a facelift, it is normal as well as the use of neuromodulators like Botox, to help preserve the early effect of the facelift. As one ages, you lose facial fat and the fillers can supplement this if done at the proper time and location.

Rod J. Rohrich, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Facial fillers and facelift

+1

Facial fillers are a great adjunct to a facelift and certainly can be combined with the results to give better results.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Fillers will not affect facelift and may improve facelift results

+1

Approved soft tissue fillers like Restylane, Radiesse, Juvederm, Pearlane and others will not affect a facelift.

Filler injections can plump the cheek, Nasal Labial Folds, and Marionette Lines and actually improve facelift results

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Filler and Facelift

+1

If you have temporary fillers such as Juvederm, Restylane, Radiesse and Sculptra they will likely have little effect on your facelift if you have not gone overboard on your use of the fillers.  Permanent fillers such as silicone cause permanent problems and should be avoided.  Good luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews
