Fillers to Temporarily Treat Shallow Acne Scars After Accutane?

I recently finished a course of Accutane. I have several shallow scars that I am unhappy with. I am aware that healing time is greatly affected for about 6 months after finishing Accutane.

Is it OK to have filler injected several months prior to any surgical remediation? I plan on having subcision/CO2 laser done when I am able. Will injectables in the meantime have negative effects?

Doctor Answers (1)

Cosmoderm

+1

I would recommend a year following Accutane rather than 6 months. Why take chances?

Cosmoderm would be an ideal filler. I find it excellent for most acne scars, except for the ice-pick ( nothing short of ablative CO2 laser , dermabrasion , or deep chemical peel remedies this type of scar) or box-car scar. This is a collagen filler derived from human tissue, foreskins. It lasts about six months. Be sure to find someone with good technique and experience with the collagen fillers.


Virginia Beach Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
