Ask a doctor

Do I need fillers, or will Retin-A work? (photo)

I'm only 24 and people tend to think I'm 30. I'm guessing it's the area around my mouth. I don't have NL folds in the morning (pic taken in morning) but after a day of wearing makeup, small 1cm "dimples" appear at the very corners of my mouth. They go away with moisturizer/showering. They aren't much different from when I was 18, but even when I was 18 people thought I was 30. Do I need fillers at such a young age, or will retin A fix the issue? Do I just need to drink more water?

Doctor Answers (2)

Fillers or Retin-A

+1

Starting a topical retinoid such as Retin-A is an effective and manageable way to help you skin look more vibrant. It typically takes about 6-8 weeks for your skin to acclimate
to the product, but once you do you should start to notice your skin becoming healthier. Also, it's very important to use a zinc based sunscreen and good moisturizer. The key is to be consistent with these products to see the long term results. Your picture does not indicate that fillers a needed at all, but of course it's a personal choice. Protecting your skin with sunscreen is still the #1 anti-aging product out there.

Sacramento Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Retin A

+1

Based on your description it could be loss of moisture in the skin. The picture posted shows very good skin and nasolabaial fold. You do not need a filler. Hydrate the skin often, with good non-oily skin moisturizer. The use of Retin A and good skin care like obaji will help, you have to tolerate the initial irritation and redness of the Retin A, which disappears with time

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...