Ask a doctor

Are Fillers an Option for Persistent Neck Bands That a Prior Neck Lift Did Not Fully Address?

And if so, what filler do you recommend for neck bands and what are the success rates when used in the neck area?

Doctor Answers (11)

Botox Neck Band Treatment, Radiofrequency Skin Tightening

+1

Fillers aren't generally used for neck band correction. I have found the use of Botox or Dysport to be helpful with "neck bands" for my patients in New York. With aging, the neck skin gets thinner as we age and the underlying muscles become more prominent. In my practice, I often combine Botox (or Dysport) for the muscle bands, and then nonsurgical radiofrequency skin tightening (Pelleve) treatment for the skin to firm and boost collagen production.

Web reference: http://prasadcosmeticsurgery.com/prasad-medi-spa/injectibles/botox/

New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Injections for neck bands

+1

As far as injections for neck bands the only one that appears to be successful in some patients is Botox.  Fillers don't have a big role

Web reference: http://www.seattleface.com/html/face_lift.php

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Fillers do not treat neck banding

+1
Neck bands are best addressed with a neck lift. Fillers will not correct your concerns although, in some instances, Botox can be of benefit. You haven't said what type of neck lift you underwent and whether the platysma bands were plicated. If you did not have a platysma plication, then the lift would not have dealt with the banding.
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Fillers will do nothing for your neck laxity. you should get a revision neck lift to fully address your concerns

+1

Neck bands sometimes don't fully go away but they are best treated with a neck lift. Sometimes botox to the neck bands is a very temporary option. But most of the time persistent folds are due to an inadequately performed neck lift.  Not to say that your surgeon did anything wrong.  Neck lifts are just hard in general to fully correct all the issues.  So you should go to someone with a lot of experience in this and someone who specializes in this. Below is an example of a video that helps to answer this question for you to watch and a link to see more informative videos:
 

Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Neck “Bands” and Fillers?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Fillers  will not be effective for the treatment of platysma muscle bands.  If the bands are of significance on surgical correction (revision)  will certainly be the most effective  treatment.

Best wishes.

Web reference: http://www.poustiplasticsurgery.com/Procedures/procedure_necklift.htm

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Treatment of Persistent Platysma Muscle Neck Bands

+1

Fillers are not used to treat  platysma muscle neck bands.  The bands are the result of the contracting of the platysma muscle of your neck, a dynamic process, that cannot be improved with fillers.  

You have already had a neck lift, and you may or may not have had treatment of the neck muscle bands as a part of the neck lift procedure.  So, it would be helpful to know what was done for the platysma muscle bands.

At this point the best option may be the use of Botox to weaken the platysma muscle contraction which is the cause of the bands.

It is important to keep in mind that there is no perfect surgical procedure for this problem,  and that even with initially good results, platysma neck muscle bands may form again.

You should discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon who is already familiar with you.  You may also want to get a second opinion consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon  who can evaluated anew and provide a fresh prospective on your concerns.

 

New York Plastic Surgeon

Fillers won't work

+1

Fillers are not usually used for neck bands... I can't think of any reason why it should be considered. Botox or Dysport can be used in certain situations to soften the 'muscle banding'. Surgery is the best option; even if you have had it before, it would be perfectly alright to have a 'touch up' procedure again.

New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Botox or Dysport are very simple and effective treatments for vertical neck bands.

+1

Botox or Dysport are very simple and effective treatments for vertical neck bands.    Neck bands can also be treated as part of a surgical neck lift.

Salt Lake City Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Are Fillers an Option for Persistent Neck Bands That a Prior Neck Lift Did Not Fully Address?

+1

Photos, of your neck would help in the evaluation buyt in general it's best to remember that fillers add volume plain and simple.  So, unless the neck is hollowed out in front of the neck bands, fillers are not likely to make the bands less prominent.  Botox or Dysport injected into the neck bands will cause temporary weakness of this muscle making the bands less obvious.  The premanent solution, as you may already know, would be a formal Neck Lift with plication of the anterior neck bands of the platysma muscle.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.comt

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Neck Bands following Neck Lift...

+1

There is no place for fillers in the treatment of neck bands.

Neck bands are caused by visibility of the innermost edges of the two muscles of the neck skin (platysma muscles). Other than surgery, the only way to treat these bands is to paralyze the muscle activity using Botox.

Correcting these bands surgically is a component of a neck lift (which is termed a platysmaplasty).  Having already undergone your neck lift, it would be right for you discuss this with your surgeon and hear his suggestions. If additional surgery is suggested, a repeat neck lift should not be required. The platysma problem can be approached and corrected through a single incision located just behind the chin.

I hope this helps!

Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.