Ask a doctor

How Much Can Fillers Lift a Mouth Area?

Can fillers, fat transfers, or a skin-only lift help lift a mouth area that is still low on on the face after 2 facelifts?

Doctor Answers (2)

Perioral rejuvenation

+1

Fillers can help elevate the corners of the mouth and so can a facelift. It really depends upon what you look like and what is needed to achieve the results.  An exam is critical.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Facelift revision

+1

our question cannot be answered given the limited information in your post. If the dissection during the facelift did not free up the ligaments the pull of the skin excision in front of the ear did not get transmitted to the mouth area. If a skin only facelift was performed that may have been inadequate. If the problem is a long upper lip that will require a subperiosteal facelift rather than your standard facelift. In any of these cases that would need to be redone. If the problem is loss of bone and/or dental support no amount of facelift alone will correct the problem.

In order to fully answer your question photos or preferably a face to face examination and review of the previous surgery operative reports is required.



Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...