Fillers or Laser for Lip Lines and Upper Lip Scar?

Contemplating Pixel vs fillers for lip lines and deepening lip scar due to volume loss. 44 yo female...

Doctor Answers (1)

Fillers vs Lasers

+1

Thank you for your question. The combination of the treatments will give you the best results. Consider both of them as 1 is usually not enough to correct the volume loss and lines which have resulted.  Replace the volume with the filler and tighten the skin with a fractionated resurfacing laser for best results. In addition, sometimes adding Botox can be valuable to relax the muscles that accentuate the lines during movement.  Be certain to be under the supervision of a board certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon with expertise in laser procedures for the most effective and safe treatments. I hope this helps.


Bay Area Dermatologist
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
