Ask a doctor

Could Fillers Be Used to Correct Minor Eye Asymmetry? (photo)

The inner corners of my eye are asymmetric. Could a small amount of filler be injected into ridge above the inner corner to correct this? If so, what type of filler and what exactly should I ask the surgeon for? Below is a quick minor change I did in an image manipulation program.

Doctor Answers (3)

Fillers not suitable for some eye areas

+1

No one is perfectly symmetrical. Trying to achieve perfection is usually a losing battle. The skin of the eyelid and the inner corners is extremely thin and filler in that location would probably show - plus that's a risky spot.

Your eyes as they are now are very attractive, so my recommendation is to leave things alone.

Los Angeles Dermatologist
4.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Filler for Eye Asymmetry

+1

     I would have to agree that you have some asymmetry, but this is not abnormal.   Injecting filler may not produce the result you want and only result in complications.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Fillers for minor eye asymmetry

+1

Based solely on your photo, I would not recommend doing anything.  Some asymmetry (minor) is normal.  Good luck.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...


You might also like...