Ask a doctor

Can I Get the Filler As Soon As I Have Nose Implant Removed?

I would like to have filler used to enhance my nose as soon as implant is removed so there won't be "drastic" change or noticeable change on my nose (same Day/time Procedure).

Doctor Answers (2)

Filler after Nasal Implant Removal

+1

I would wait about 4-6 weeks after implant removal to inject fillers. The swelling secondary to surgery to remove the implant will initially mask the depression. You will probably need more than one injection as nasal healing progresses.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Filler after Implant removal

+1

Hi,

After you have your implant removed I would definitely wait at least 3 weeks. You want the implant cavity to collapse a little otherwise the filler may not stay where it is intended.

Best,

Dr.S.

Oleh Slupchynskyj, MD, FACS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 213 reviews
