Ask a doctor

Will Lip Fillers Shrink 8 Days Post-op?

I Had Filler in my Lips 8 Days Ago but They Still Seem a Bit Big, Will They Go Down Anymore?

Doctor Answers (6)

Time frame for lip augmentation

+2

The answer depends on the product used.  First, I would tell you that most swelling will be resolved eight days after augmentation, regardless of product.  Maybe only a little volume change, but it will be subtle.  Sometimes the fillers are still a bit rigid, however, so you may notice a more natural movement or elasticity to the lips in more time.  If you are uncomfortable about the general size or shape of your lips, keep in mind that it's not permanent (I will assume you have had one of the hyaluronic acid fillers from this point forward).  Also, that if you really can't live with the current size for another six plus months, you can have the lips injected to reverse the filler volume.  Just continue to communicate your concerns to your physician and they should be able to work with your questions.  

Madison Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Lip augmentation too large at 8 days

+1

Typically, most of the swelling following lip injection with fillers disappears after several days. By 7 - 8 days in most patients, virtually if not all of the swelling related to the injection component should have resolved. That means, what is present may very well represent filler.

If in another week you still feel that your lips are too full, I would contact the physician(?) who performed the injection and discuss your concern. If the filler was a hyaluronic acid like Restylane or Juvederm and if you feel that your lips are not for public consumption, you can actually have an injection of a material to dissolve some of the injectable. This should, however, be performed by someone with considerable experience in this technique.

Web reference: http://www.turkeltaub.com

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Swelling after lip filler

+1
Swelling after having a filler in your lips is normal to last anywhere from 7 to 10 days. After this time it is likely that the lip swelling that you have is a result of the actual filler and not a reaction to it. Only certain fillers can be reversed so check with your doctor who injected you.
Boulder Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Lip augmentation

+1

Fillers placed in the lips usually cause more swelling than other areas. You may stiull ahve excess swelling after a week.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Lip Filler Longevity

+1

Depending on the type of filler you had placed, it may still decrease in volume but some of the size you are seeing is also swelling.

It is hard to determine based on not knowing what filler and at what level your injector placed it.

In general, fillers look at their final state no longer than two weeks. Give it another week and you can still ice it at times that it appears swollen.  Also, working out, exercise, stress, increased heart rate will all increase swelling .

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Lip fillers

+1

After 8 days probably they will stay as they are now. It also depend on how much swelling, how much bruising the type of filler used

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...