Ask a doctor

Is There a Special Diet to Follow After Tummy Tuck and Breast Augmentation?

what is the best way to keep your figure after a tummy tuck, and brest implants? any special diet?

Doctor Answers (3)

Diet/Lifestyle After Surgery VERY Important

+1

After having surgery, it is always a good idea to maintain an active, healthy lifestyle.  A good, balanced diet, as well as regular exercise/activity keeps you as healthy and in balance as possible.  There are no other magic nutritional or diet programs specifically for augmentation and tumy tuck patients.  The one thing that you do not want to do is to have a poor diet and gain weight afterwards, potentialy ruining your aesthetic results.  I hope this helps.


Barrington Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

A Healthy Lifestyle is Always Your Best Bet

+1

Hi there-

As long as you maintain a healthy balance between calories in and calories out (between eating and exercising), and you make good choices with regard to your foods, no particular diet should be necessary.

Armando Soto, MD, FACS
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 98 reviews

Sensible Diet after Cosmetic surgery to Maintain Results

+1

Aging and diet easily impact and reverse many good cosmetic results. While there is little we can do about aging (Remember - getting old is a good thing), we CAN do a lot more about what we eat.

Generally, speaking we should not be eating more than we burn. If you are an Olympic swimmer who spends over half of your life in a pool burning thousands of calories, then eating 6,000 calories a day is sensible. On the other hand, if you drive to work, where you take the elevator up and down but burn less than 1,000 calories a day while consuming close to 3,000 then those extra 2,000 calories will end up in fat.

You can join weight watchers to allow you to properly keep track of your calories or you may choose to pay a bit more and have a diet designed by a nutritionist especially for you. Either way, it would take discipline to maintain your looks and more importantly your health.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

You might also like...
